Reserve Office 01305 760579 info@fleetandchesilreserve.org

Species List

Birds on the reserve

© Charlie Wheeler Photography

© Charlie Wheeler Photography

For the purposes of this list The Fleet & Chesil Bank recording area stretches along The Fleet & Chesil Bank from the south east end of Ferrybridge car park to the north west end of Abbotsbury Beach car park. It also includes the adjacent part of Lyme Bay that can be observed from the said stretch of Chesil Bank. The inland boundary is marked from Ferrybridge Car Park by the A354 then travelling northwest by the B3156 and B3157 and finally northwest of Abbotsbury by the minor road (Clover Lawns/Buller’s Way) down to Abbotsbury Beach Car Park. The recording area therefore does not include the extreme southeast end of the Chesil adjacent to Chesil Cove or the northwest part between Abbotsbury and West Bay.

The three lists located on the drop down menu at the top of the page show the species that have been recorded on the beach, lagoon and the land shore.

 

Bird Species on the Reserve

Common & Scientific Name

Part 1.  Species that have been recorded in an apparently natural state since 1st January 1950.
Mute Swan – Cygnus olor

Bewick’s Swan – Cygnus columbianus

Whooper Swan – Cygnus cygnus

Bean Goose – Anser fabalis

Pink-footed Goose – Anser brachyrhynchus

(Greater) White-fronted Goose – Anser albifrons

Greylag Goose – Anser anser

Snow Goose – Anser caerulescens

Barnacle Goose – Branta leucopsis

Brent Goose – Branta bernicla

Red-breasted Goose – Branta ruficollis

(Common) Shelduck – Tadorna tadorna

(Eurasian) Wigeon – Anas penelope

American Wigeon – Anas americana

Gadwall – Anas strepera

(Eurasian) Teal – Anas crecca

Green-winged Teal – Anas carolinensis

Mallard – Anas platyrhynchos

(Northern) Pintail – Anas acuta

Garganey – Anas querquedula

Blue-winged Teal – Anas discors

(Northern) Shoveler – Anas clypeata

Red-crested Pochard – Netta rufina

(Common) Pochard – Aythya ferina

Ring-necked Duck – Aythya collaris

Ferruginous Duck – Aythya nyroca

Tufted Duck – Aythya fuligula

(Greater) Scaup – Aythya marila

Lesser Scaup – Aythya affinis

(Common) Eider – Somateria mollissima

King Eider – Somateria spectabilis

Long-tailed Duck – Clangula hyemalis

Common Scoter – Melanitta nigra

Surf Scoter – Melanitta perspicillata

Velvet Scoter – Melanitta fusca

Bufflehead – Bucephala albeola

(Common) Goldeneye – Bucephala clangula

Smew – Mergellus albellus

Red-breasted Merganser – Mergus serrator

Goosander – Mergus merganser

Grey Partridge – Perdix perdix

(Common) Quail – Coturnix coturnix

Red-throated Diver – Gavia stellata

Black-throated Diver – Gavia arctica

Great Northern Diver – Gavia immer

(Northern) Fulmar – Fulmarus glacialis

Cory’s Shearwater – Calonectris diomedea

Sooty Shearwater – Puffinus griseus

Manx Shearwater – Puffinus puffinus

Balearic Shearwater – Puffinus mauretanicus

(European) Storm Petrel – Hydrobates pelagicus

Leach’s (Storm) Petrel – Oceanodroma leucorhoa

(Northern) Gannet – Morus bassanus

(Great) Cormorant – Phalacrocorax carbo

(European) Shag – Phalacrocorax aristotelis

(Eurasian) Bittern – Botaurus stellaris

(Black-crowned) Night Heron – Nycticorax nycticorax (Pending acceptance by DRP)

Squacco Heron – Ardeola ralloides

Cattle Egret – Bubulcus ibis

Little Egret – Egretta garzetta

Great (White) Egret  –Ardea alba

Grey Heron – Ardea cinerea

Purple Heron – Ardea purpurea

Black Stork – Ciconia nigra

White Stork – Ciconia ciconia

Glossy Ibis – Plegadis falcinellus

(Eurasian) Spoonbill – Platalea leucorodia

Little Grebe – Tachybaptus ruficollis

Great Crested Grebe – Podiceps cristatus

Red-necked Grebe – Podiceps grisegena

Slavonian Grebe – Podiceps auritus

Black-necked Grebe – Podiceps nigricollis

(European) Honey Buzzard – Pernis apivorus

Black Kite – Milvus migrans

Red Kite – Milvus milvus

(Western) Marsh Harrier – Circus aeruginosus

Hen Harrier – Circus cyaneus

Montagu’s Harrier – Circus pygargus

(Northern) Goshawk – Accipiter gentilis

(Eurasian) Sparrowhawk – Accipiter nisus

(Common) Buzzard – Buteo buteo

(Western) Osprey – Pandion haliaetus

(Common) Kestrel – Falco tinnunculus

Red-footed Falcon – Falco vespertinus

Merlin – Falco columbarius

(Eurasian) Hobby – Falco subbuteo

Peregrine Falcon –  Falco peregrinus

Water Rail – Rallus aquaticus

Spotted Crake – Porzana porzana

Corn Crake – Crex crex

(Common) Moorhen – Gallinula chloropus

(Eurasian) Coot – Fulica atra

(Common) Crane – Grus grus

(Eurasian) Oystercatcher – Haematopus ostralegus

Black-winged Stilt – Himantopus himantopus

(Pied) Avocet – Recurvirostra avosetta

(Eurasian) Stone-curlew – Burhinus oedicnemus

Collared Pratincole – Glareola pratincola

Little Ringed Plover – Charadrius dubius

(Common ) Ringed Plover – Charadrius hiaticula

Kentish Plover – Charadrius alexandrinus

(Eurasian) Dotterel – Charadrius morinellus

American Golden Plover – Pluvialis dominica

(European) Golden Plover – Pluvialis apricaria

Grey Plover – Pluvialis squatarola

Sociable Lapwing – Vanellus gregarius

White-tailed Lapwing – Vanellus leucurus

(Northern) Lapwing – Vanellus vanellus

(Red) Knot – Calidris canutus

Sanderling – Calidris alba

Semipalmated Sandpiper – Calidris pusilla

Red-necked Stint – Calidris ruficollis

Little Stint – Calidris minuta

Temminck’s Stint – Calidris temminckii

White-rumped Sandpiper – Calidris fuscicollis

Pectoral Sandpiper – Calidris melanotos

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper – Calidris acuminata

Curlew Sandpiper – Calidris ferruginea

Purple Sandpiper – Calidris maritima

Dunlin – Calidris alpina

Broad-billed Sandpiper – Limicola falcinellus

Buff-breasted Sandpiper – Tryngites subruficollis

Ruff – Philomachus pugnax

Jack Snipe – Lymnocryptes minimus

(Common) Snipe – Gallinago gallinago

Long-billed Dowitcher – Limnodromus scolopaceus

(Eurasian) Woodcock – Scolopax rusticola

Black-tailed Godwit – Limosa limosa

Bar-tailed Godwit – Limosa lapponica

(Eurasian) Whimbrel – Numenius phaeopus

(Eurasian) Curlew – Numenius arquata

Terek Sandpiper – Xenus cinereus

Common Sandpiper – Actitis hypoleucos

Green Sandpiper – Tringa ochropus

Spotted Redshank – Tringa erythropus

(Common) Greenshank – Tringa nebularia

Lesser Yellowlegs – Tringa flavipes

Wood Sandpiper – Tringa glareola

(Common) Redshank – Tringa totanus

(Ruddy) Turnstone – Arenaria interpres

Wilson’s Phalarope – Phalaropus tricolor

Red-necked Phalarope – Phalaropus lobatus

Grey Phalarope – Phalaropus fulicarius

Pomarine Skua – Stercorarius pomarinus

Arctic Skua – Stercorarius parasiticus

Long-tailed Skua – Stercorarius longicaudus

Great Skua – Stercorarius skua

Sabine’s Gull – Xema sabini

(Black-legged) Kittiwake – Rissa tridactyla

(Common) Black-headed Gull – Chroicocephalus ridibundus

Little Gull – Hydrocoloeus minutus

Laughing Gull – Larus atricilla

Mediterranean Gull – Larus melanocephalus

Common Gull – Larus canus

Ring-billed Gull – Larus delawarensis

Lesser Black-backed Gull – Larus fuscus

(European) Herring Gull – Larus argentatus

Yellow-legged Gull – Larus michahellis

Iceland Gull – Larus glaucoides

Glaucous Gull – Larus hyperboreus

Great Black-backed Gull – Larus marinus

Sooty Tern – Onychoprion fuscata

Little Tern – Sternula albifrons

Gull-billed Tern – Gelochelidon nilotica

Caspian Tern – Hydroprogne caspia

Black Tern – Chlidonias niger

White-winged (Black) Tern – Chlidonias leucopterus

Sandwich Tern – Sterna sandvicensis

Forster’s Tern – Sterna forsteri

Common Tern – Sterna hirundo

Roseate Tern – Sterna dougallii

Arctic Tern – Sterna paradisaea

(Common) Guillemot – Uria aalge

Razorbill – Alca torda

Black Guillemot – Cepphus grylle

Little Auk – Alle alle

(Atlantic) Puffin – Fratercula arctica

Stock Dove – Columba oenas

(Common) Wood Pigeon – Columba palumbus

(Eurasian) Collared Dove – Streptopelia decaocto

(European) Turtle Dove – Streptopelia turtur

(Common) Cuckoo – Cuculus canorus

(Western) Barn Owl – Tyto alba

Tawny Owl – Strix aluco

Long-eared Owl – Asio otus

Short-eared Owl – Asio flammeus

(European) Nightjar – Caprimulgus europaeus

(Common) Swift – Apus apus

Pallid Swift – Apus pallidus

Alpine Swift – Apus melba

(Common) Kingfisher – Alcedo atthis

(European) Bee-eater – Merops apiaster

(Eurasian) Hoopoe – Upupa epops

(Eurasian) Wryneck – Jynx torquilla

(European) Green Woodpecker – Picus viridis

Great Spotted Woodpecker – Dendrocopos major

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker – Dendrocopos minor

Red-eyed Vireo – Vireo olivaceus

(Eurasian) Golden Oriole – Oriolus oriolus

Red-backed Shrike – Lanius collurio

Great Grey Shrike – Lanius excubitor

Woodchat Shrike – Lanius senator

(Eurasian) Magpie – Pica pica

(Eurasian) Jay – Garrulus glandarius

(Western) Jackdaw – Corvus monedula

Rook – Corvus frugilegus

Carrion Crow – Corvus corone

Hooded Crow – Corvus cornix

(Northern) Raven – Corvus corax

Goldcrest – Regulus regulus

(Common) Firecrest – Regulus ignicapilla

(Eurasian) Penduline Tit – Remiz pendulinus

(Eurasian) Blue Tit – Cyanistes caeruleus

Great Tit – Parus major

Coal Tit – Periparus ater

Willow Tit – Poecile montana

Marsh Tit – Poecile palustris

Bearded Tit – Panurus biarmicus

Woodlark – Lullula arborea

(Eurasian) Skylark – Alauda arvensis

Shore Lark – Eremophila alpestris

Sand Martin – Riparia riparia

(Barn) Swallow – Hirundo rustica

(Common) House Martin – Delichon urbicum

Red-rumped Swallow – Cecropis daurica

Cetti’s Warbler – Cettia cetti

Long-tailed Tit – Aegithalos caudatus

Yellow-browed Warbler – Phylloscopus inornatus

Hume’s (Leaf) Warbler – Phylloscopus humei

Radde’s Warbler – Phylloscopus schwarzi

Dusky Warbler – Phylloscopus fuscatus

Wood Warbler – Phylloscopus sibilatrix

(Common) Chiffchaff – Phylloscopus collybita

Willow Warbler – Phylloscopus trochilus

(Eurasian) Blackcap – Sylvia atricapilla

Garden Warbler – Sylvia borin

Lesser Whitethroat – Sylvia curruca

(Common) Whitethroat – Sylvia communis

Dartford Warbler – Sylvia undata

(Common) Grasshopper Warbler – Locustella naevia

Icterine Warbler – Hippolais icterina

Melodious Warbler – Hippolais polyglotta

Aquatic Warbler – Acrocephalus paludicola

Sedge Warbler – Acrocephalus schoenobaenus

Paddyfield Warbler – Acrocephalus agricola

Marsh Warbler – Acrocephalus palustris

(Eurasian) Reed Warbler – Acrocephalus scirpaceus

(Bohemian) Waxwing – Bombycilla garrulus

(Eurasian) Nuthatch – Sitta europaea

(Eurasian) Treecreeper – Certhia familiaris

(Eurasian) Wren – Troglodytes troglodytes

(Common) Starling – Sturnus vulgaris

Rose-coloured Starling – Sturnus roseus

(White-throated) Dipper – Cinclus cinclus

Ring Ouzel – Turdus torquatus

(Common) Blackbird – Turdus merula

Fieldfare – Turdus pilaris

Song Thrush – Turdus philomelos

Redwing – Turdus iliacus

Mistle Thrush – Turdus viscivorus

Spotted Flycatcher – Muscicapa striata

(European) Robin – Erithacus rubecula

Thrush Nightingale – Luscinia luscinia

(Common) Nightingale – Luscinia megarhynchos

Bluethroat – Luscinia svecica

Black Redstart – Phoenicurus ochruros

(Common) Redstart – Phoenicurus phoenicurus

Whinchat – Saxicola rubetra

(European) Stonechat – Saxicola torquatus

(Northern) Wheatear – Oenanthe oenanthe

Red-breasted Flycatcher – Ficedula parva

(European) Pied Flycatcher – Ficedula hypoleuca

Dunnock – Prunella modularis

House Sparrow – Passer domesticus

(Eurasian) Tree Sparrow – Passer montanus

(Western) Yellow Wagtail – Motacilla flava

Grey Wagtail – Motacilla cinerea

Pied Wagtail – Motacilla alba

Richard’s Pipit – Anthus richardi

Tawny Pipit – Anthus campestris

Tree Pipit – Anthus trivialis

Meadow Pipit – Anthus pratensis

Red-throated Pipit – Anthus cervinus

(Eurasian) Rock Pipit – Anthus petrosus

Water Pipit – Anthus spinoletta

(Common) Chaffinch – Fringilla coelebs

Brambling – Fringilla montifringilla

(European) Serin – Serinus serinus

(European) Greenfinch – Carduelis chloris

(European) Goldfinch – Carduelis carduelis

(Eurasian) Siskin – Carduelis spinus

(Common) Linnet – Carduelis cannabina

Twite – Carduelis flavirostris

Lesser Redpoll – Carduelis cabaret

Common Crossbill – Loxia curvirostra

Common Rosefinch – Carpodacus erythrinus

(Eurasian) Bullfinch – Pyrrhula pyrrhula

Hawfinch – Coccothraustes coccothraustes

Snow Bunting – Plectrophenax nivalis

Lapland Bunting – Calcarius lapponicus

Yellowhammer – Emberiza citrinella

Cirl Bunting – Emberiza cirlus

Ortolan Bunting – Emberiza hortulana

(Common) Reed Bunting – Emberiza schoeniclus

Corn Bunting – Emberiza calandra

 

Part 2.  

Species that were recorded in an apparently natural state between 1st January 1800 and 31st December 1949, but have not been recorded subsequently.

White-tailed Eagle – Haliaeetus albicilla

Ivory Gull – Pagophila eburnea

(Red-billed) Chough – Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax 

 

Part 3.  

Species that have only been recorded in an apparently naturalised state.

Canada Goose – Branta canadensis

Egyptian Goose – Alopochen aegyptiaca

Mandarin Duck Aix – galericulata

Ruddy Duck – Oxyura jamaicensis

Red-legged Partridge – Alectoris rufa

Common Pheasant – Phasianus colchicus

Feral Pigeon – Columba livia

Ringed-necked Parakeet – Psittacula krameri

Little Owl – Athene noctua